Sign In Forgot Password

A Year of Lifelong Learning

Ben Nelson – “Two Trials That Embroiled Their Nations in Controversy”

Sessions I and II – October 22 and November 5

The Scopes Trial: The Extraordinary “Monkey Trial” that paired William Jennings Bryan for the prosecution and Clarence Darrow for the defense.

Sessions III and IV – November 12 and November 19.

Pursuit and Trial of Adolph Eichman. The hunt and capture of one of the most notorious Nazi war criminals of WWII, the explosive trial, and the controversial theory of the “banality of evil” that arose from it.

Cantor Marina Shemesh Sipurei Musica – Stories of Music.

Sessions: December 3, December 10, December 17, January 7, 2020.

In this course, we will learn about the social, historical, and economic forces that influenced Jewish music.

 

Session I

Jewish Music101 – What is Jewish Music? Or What Makes Music Jewish.

Session II

The Art of Prayer – Western Art Music as Synagogue Sound.

Session III

Di Yiddishe Amerike

Session IV

New Jewish Music Movements

 

Rabbi Dennis Ross Jewish Spiritual Life: God in Our Relationships

Sessions: January 14, January 21, February 11, February 18, 2020.

 

Session I

God in Our Relationships: Spirituality Between People from the Teachings of

 

 

Martin Buber.

Session II

When A Lie Is Not A Sin: Truthfulness in the Daily Routine

Session III

Religion, Politics, and Sex: A Conversation for Polite Company.

Session IV

Three Jewish Thinkers – Martin Buber, Abraham Joshua Heschel, and Erich

 

 

Fromm

 

Jonathan Golden – East Meets West: Engagement and Estrangement in the New Millennium.

Sessions: March 3, March 10, March 17, March 24, 2020

The four session will cover:

 

1.

The US stance toward the Arab Spring movements.

2.

Comparing inter-religious and inter-cultural dynamics in the US and Europe.

3.

The rise, demise, and transformation of Al Qaeda and ISIS.

4.

Israel, Palestine, and the ‘world conflict’

5.

Strange bedfellows: the complexity of global politics and its unlikely alliances.

 

Janet Mandel – Post Impressionist Art

Sessions: April 14, April 21, April 28, May 5, 2020.

Four of the Best: Paul Cezanne, Henri de Toulouse- Lautrec, Paul Gauguin, and Vincent Van Gogh.Janet will also be our Docent on an optional bus trip to the Metropolitan Museum on May 19, 2020.

 

Tu B’shvat Seder - Sunday, January 26 5:30 – 8:30 pm

Celebrate Spring at the Temple Sinai Tu B’Shvat Seder For Adults and Teens.

If you’ve never attended a Tu B’Shvat Seder, you’re in for a treat!

 

SUNDAY LIFE LONG LEARNING

Seth Kramer: Sunday, October 13 – 2pm to 4:30 pm

Seth will show his film “Resistance: The Untold Stories of the Jewish Partisans.” Following the showing, he will talk about his meetings with the men and women shown in the film.

 

Leslie Moorman and Frances Burns: Sunday, October 27 – 1:30 to 4 pm.

Leslie and Frances will show and discuss the film “I Am Not Your Negro,” based on James Baldwin’s unfinished manuscript “Remember This House.”

 

Karen Gaffney: Sunday, March 22, 2020 – 1:30 to 4 pm.

Karen will discuss “Dismantling the Racism Machine.”

 

Cantor Florence Friedman: April 19, 2020 – 1:30 to 4 pm

The Cantor’s topic will be “Wise Speech vs. the Evil Tongue”

Fri, December 6 2019 8 Kislev 5780